Is CINNAMON STREUSEL LOAF CAKE, CINNAMON Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM OIL, GLYCERINE, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CINNAMON, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check CINNAMON STREUSEL LOAF CAKE, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast