Is Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic whole wheat
  • organic cracked whole wheat
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic rolled spelt
  • organic triticale
  • khorasan wheat
  • organic wheat gluten
  • organic kamut
  • organic oat fiber
  • +2 more

organic whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dave's Killer Bread Thin Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread is a nutritious and delicious choice for those looking for an organic option. Made with whole grains and seeds, this bread features a seed-coated crust and thin slices, making it perfect for cucumber and avocado sandwiches or turkey pepper jack sandwiches. With 3 grams of protein, 2 grams of fiber, and 12 grams of whole grains per serving, this bread offers a satisfying and healthy option. It stays fresh for up to three months and has a nice texture. People really like this bread for its taste and appreciate its low calorie content.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic whole wheat (organic whole wheat flour, organic cracked whole wheat), water, organic cane sugar, organic 21 whole grains and seeds mix (organic whole flax seeds, organic sunflower seeds, organic tri-color quinoa [organic black quinoa, organic red quinoa, organic white quinoa], organic ground whole flax seeds, organic triticale, organic pumpkin seeds, organic rolled barley, organic rolled spelt, organic rolled rye, organic blue cornmeal, organic millet, organic brown rice flour, organic amaranth flour, organic yellow cornmeal, organic Kamut® Khorasan wheat, organic quinoa, organic sorghum flour, contains 2% or less of each of the following: organic oat fiber, organic wheat gluten, organic buckwheat flour, organic poppy seeds, organic molasses, yeast, sea salt, organic cultured wheat flour, organic vinegar, organic acerola cherry powder, enzymes).

Check Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf is available at 31 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAIndependent City MarketJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerNo FrillsPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYour Independent GrocerYummyZehrs

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthySweet
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking