Is CINNAMON SUGAR THIN & CRISPY COOKIES, CINNAMON SUGAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, GOLDEN SUGAR AND/OR SUGAR, CONFECTIONERY CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK INGREDIENTS, PALM OIL, CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), CINNAMON, OAT FIBRE, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR.

Check CINNAMON SUGAR THIN & CRISPY COOKIES, CINNAMON SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CINNAMON SUGAR THIN & CRISPY COOKIES, CINNAMON SUGAR | Spoonful