Is Cinnamon Toast Crunch Cereal, Cinnamon, Toast Crunch, Large Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, spice-forward squares deliver pronounced warm-spice flavor and an initial crisp crunch that softens when submerged in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal or dry snack and used as a topping or mix-in. Customer reviews often note enjoyable taste and crunch, frequent nostalgia, and occasional comments about high sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +5 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, spice-forward squares deliver pronounced warm-spice flavor and an initial crisp crunch that softens when submerged in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal or dry snack and used as a topping or mix-in. Customer reviews often note enjoyable taste and crunch, frequent nostalgia, and occasional comments about high sweetness.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Cinnamon, Trisodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Bht Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Cinnamon Toast Crunch Cereal, Cinnamon, Toast Crunch, Large Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cinnamon Toast Crunch Cereal, Cinnamon, Toast Crunch, Large Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Where to buy
Cinnamon Toast Crunch Cereal, Cinnamon, Toast Crunch, Large Size is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Piece


