Is Cinnamon Toast Crunch Stuffed Puffs Cereal Coated Marshmallows Filled With Cinnamon Flavored Creme and Crumbles Big Bites, Cinnamon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • contains 2% or less of the following: gelatin, sugar
  • whole milk solids
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • +7 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk solids
contains 2% or less of the following: gelatin, sugar
whole milk solids

+11 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SALT, CINNAMON, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR. BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), IRON AND ZINC (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GELATIN, SUGAR (SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BLUE 1, SALT, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE.

Check Cinnamon Toast Crunch Stuffed Puffs Cereal Coated Marshmallows Filled With Cinnamon Flavored Creme and Crumbles Big Bites, Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking