Is Cinnamon toast crunch treats Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • reduced protein whey
  • chocolate flavored crisp rice

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cereal (whole grain corn, sugar, reese's peanut butter [peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, peanut oil, salt, molasses, corn starch], dextrose, corn meal, corn syrup, canola and/or sunflower oil, salt, hershey's cocoa, caramel color, trisodium phosphate, natural and artificial flavor. vitamin e (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness. vitamins and minerals: tricalcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, vitamin c (sodium ascorbate), iron and zinc (mineral nutrients), a b vitamin (niacinamide), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin b₁ (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin a (palmitate), vitamin b₂ (riboflavin), a b vitamin (folic acid), vitamin b12, vitamin d3), corn syrup, chocolate flavored crisp rice (rice flour, cocoa processed with alkali, sugar, malt extract, salt, caramel color, bht added to retain freshness), sugar, reese's® peanut butter flavored chips (peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, corn syrup solids, dextrose, reduced protein whey, hydrogenated soybean oil, salt, palm kernel oil, natural and artificial flavor, soy lecithin), vegetable oil (palm kernel and canola oil), high fructose corn syrup, partially defatted peanut flour, fructose, vegetable glycerin. contains 2% or less of: reese's peanut butter (peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, peanut oil, salt, molasses, corn starch), calcium carbonate, peanut flour, salt, peanut butter, sorbitol, corn starch, peanut oil, nonfat dry milk, whey powder, soy lecithin, gelatin, natural and artificial flavor. contains milk, peanut, soy

Check Cinnamon toast crunch treats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go