Is Cinnamon toast crunch treats Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract
  • natural and artificial flavor

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cereal (whole grain corn, sugar, reese's peanut butter [peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, peanut oil, salt, molasses, corn starch], dextrose, corn meal, corn syrup, canola and/or sunflower oil, salt, hershey's cocoa, caramel color, trisodium phosphate, natural and artificial flavor. vitamin e (mixed tocopherols) added to preserve freshness. vitamins and minerals: tricalcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, vitamin c (sodium ascorbate), iron and zinc (mineral nutrients), a b vitamin (niacinamide), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin b₁ (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin a (palmitate), vitamin b₂ (riboflavin), a b vitamin (folic acid), vitamin b12, vitamin d3), corn syrup, chocolate flavored crisp rice (rice flour, cocoa processed with alkali, sugar, malt extract, salt, caramel color, bht added to retain freshness), sugar, reese's® peanut butter flavored chips (peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, corn syrup solids, dextrose, reduced protein whey, hydrogenated soybean oil, salt, palm kernel oil, natural and artificial flavor, soy lecithin), vegetable oil (palm kernel and canola oil), high fructose corn syrup, partially defatted peanut flour, fructose, vegetable glycerin. contains 2% or less of: reese's peanut butter (peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, peanut oil, salt, molasses, corn starch), calcium carbonate, peanut flour, salt, peanut butter, sorbitol, corn starch, peanut oil, nonfat dry milk, whey powder, soy lecithin, gelatin, natural and artificial flavor. contains milk, peanut, soy

Check Cinnamon toast crunch treats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go