Is CIOLO FOODS, NUT-FREE BASIL PESTO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cultures pasteurized milk
- romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINACH AND BASIL BLEND, CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURES PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LEMON JUICE, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.
Check CIOLO FOODS, NUT-FREE BASIL PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CIOLO FOODS, NUT-FREE BASIL PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


