Is Circle Branch Beef Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef hearts
  • beef
  • dextrose
  • contains 2% or less of dextrose, cereal

beef hearts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Beef Hearts, Water, Salt, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Cereal (corn, Barley, Oat And Rice Flour), Sodium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Spices, Flavorings, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Red 3, Annatto, Synthetic Iron Oxide. Contains Soy.

Check Circle Branch Beef Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep