Is Circle K 1% Chocolate Milk Partly Skimmed Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • partly skimmed milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partly skimmed milk, Sugar, Skim milk powder, Cocoa, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial flavour, Caramel, Amaranth, Sunset yellow FCF, Allura red, Brilliant blue FCF, Vitamin A palmitate and Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk./Ingrédients : Lait partiellement écrémé, Sucre, Poudre de lait écrémé, Cacao, Sel, Carraghénine, Arôme artificiel, Caramel, Amaranthe, Jaune soleil FCF, Rouge allura, Bleu brillant FCF, Palmitate de vitamine A et Vitamine D3. Contient : Lait.

Check Circle K 1% Chocolate Milk Partly Skimmed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast