Is Citrucel Methylcellulose Fiber Therapy for Regularity, Fiber Caplets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These caplets are virtually tasteless, with a smooth, hard exterior and a faint chalky aftertaste for some users. Typically swallowed whole with a full glass of water, consumers report easy ingestion and improved regularity, though some reviews note mild gas or bloating as possible side effects in online customer reviews.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These caplets are virtually tasteless, with a smooth, hard exterior and a faint chalky aftertaste for some users. Typically swallowed whole with a full glass of water, consumers report easy ingestion and improved regularity, though some reviews note mild gas or bloating as possible side effects in online customer reviews.
Ingredients
(In Each Caplet): Methylcellulose (500 Mg). Inactive Ingredients: Crospovidone, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Povidone, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.
Check Citrucel Methylcellulose Fiber Therapy for Regularity, Fiber Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citrucel Methylcellulose Fiber Therapy for Regularity, Fiber Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Citrucel Orange Mix Fiber Powder
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 225 ea Box
Where to buy
Citrucel Methylcellulose Fiber Therapy for Regularity, Fiber Caplets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Caplet


