Is CITRUS FLAVORED DIET MOUNTAIN SUMMIT SODA, CITRUS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose ester isobutyrate
- natural flavors
sucrose ester isobutyrate
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASPARTAME, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, CITRUS PECTIN, CAFFEINE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SUCROSE ESTER ISOBUTYRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, GUM ACACIA, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), YELLOW 5.
Check CITRUS FLAVORED DIET MOUNTAIN SUMMIT SODA, CITRUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CITRUS FLAVORED DIET MOUNTAIN SUMMIT SODA, CITRUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Canada Dry Soda Diet Ginger Ale Caffeine Free - 2 Liter
Sprite Zero Sugar Lemon Lime Diet Soda Pop Soft Drink, 2 Liters
Lipton Diet Green Tea, Citrus (12 Count, 16.9 Fl Oz Each)
About this product
Soda · Liquid


