Is CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, CITRUS SEASONED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright citrus notes and a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel make this versatile dressing useful as a salad dressing, seafood or poultry marinade, dipping sauce, or finishing drizzle; reviewers commonly cite balanced tanginess and ease of use, praising its adaptability for salads and grilled proteins while occasionally requesting bolder citrus intensity.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- ange flavors with other natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus notes and a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel make this versatile dressing useful as a salad dressing, seafood or poultry marinade, dipping sauce, or finishing drizzle; reviewers commonly cite balanced tanginess and ease of use, praising its adaptability for salads and grilled proteins while occasionally requesting bolder citrus intensity.
Ingredients
Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Bonito Extract (Fish), Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Lemon,ange Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A, Succinic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Disodium Guanylate
Check CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, CITRUS SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, CITRUS SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, CITRUS SEASONED is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


