Is CITRUS YUZU FLAVORED YERBA MATE GREEN COFFEE GREEN TEA, CITRUS YUZU Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenate

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reverse osmosis carbonated water, organic erythritol, organic citrus flavor, organic green tea extract, organic yuzu flavor, organic tangerine flavor, organic lemon juice (from concentrate), citric acid (for ph), proprietary vitamin blend (ascorbic acid (vitamin c), niacin (vitamin b3), pantothenate (vitamin b5), pyridoxine (vitamin b6), cyanocobalamin (vitamin b12)), organic yerba mate extract, organic stevia extract, organic green coffee caffeine

Check CITRUS YUZU FLAVORED YERBA MATE GREEN COFFEE GREEN TEA, CITRUS YUZU against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CITRUS YUZU FLAVORED YERBA MATE GREEN COFFEE GREEN TEA, CITRUS YUZU is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Tea · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go