Is CJ, KOREAN BBQ, CHICKEN & PORK MARINADE KOREAN BBQ SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- defatted soybean
- soy sauce
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY SAUCE (WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, DEFATTED SOYBEAN, WHEAT, COOKING RICE WINE, KOJI), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, APPLE PUREE, ONION PUREE, PEAR PUREE, GARLIC, WATER, COOKING RICE WINE, SALT, SEASONING SAUCE (HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, GLUCOSE, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, GREEN ONION, GARLIC, SPICES), GINGER EXTRACT, BLACK PAPER POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SESAME.
Check CJ, KOREAN BBQ, CHICKEN & PORK MARINADE KOREAN BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CJ, KOREAN BBQ, CHICKEN & PORK MARINADE KOREAN BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


