Is CJ, KOREAN BBQ, CHICKEN & PORK MARINADE KOREAN BBQ SAUCE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • hydrolyzed wheat protein

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY SAUCE (WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, DEFATTED SOYBEAN, WHEAT, COOKING RICE WINE, KOJI), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, APPLE PUREE, ONION PUREE, PEAR PUREE, GARLIC, WATER, COOKING RICE WINE, SALT, SEASONING SAUCE (HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, GLUCOSE, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, GREEN ONION, GARLIC, SPICES), GINGER EXTRACT, BLACK PAPER POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SESAME.

Check CJ, KOREAN BBQ, CHICKEN & PORK MARINADE KOREAN BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping