Is CJ Korean BBQ Sauce, Kalbi, 29.63-oz Bottle for Ribs 1 Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • hydrolyzed wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Defatted Soybean, Wheat, Cooking Rice Wine, Koji), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pear Puree (Pear, Ascorbic Acid), Onion Puree, Water, Garlic, Apple Puree (Apple, Ascorbic Acid), Cooking Rice Wine, Salt, Seasoning Sauce (Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Wheat and Soybean Protein, Sugar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Glucose, Onion, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Green Onion, Ginger, Black Pepper Powder), Monosodium Glutamate, Green Onion Extract (Green Onion, Corn Syrup, Salt), Black Pepper Powder, Ginger Extract (Ginger, Maltodextrin, Salt), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Sesame.

Check CJ Korean BBQ Sauce, Kalbi, 29.63-oz Bottle for Ribs 1 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CJ Korean BBQ Sauce, Kalbi, 29.63-oz Bottle for Ribs 1 is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingDipping