Is CKY CHILI MAC 16.3OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- hydrolyzed wheat gluten
- wheat
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- flavoring
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SEASONED COOKED BEEF AND PORK CRUMBLE (BEEF AND PORK, SALT, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RED PEPPERS, KIDNEY BEANS, ENRICHED MACARONI PASTA (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONIONS**, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, WHITE CORN FLOUR, GARLIC**, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS, VEGETABLE OIL, CORNSTARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING (INCLUDES SOY LECITHIN).**DRIEDCONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT, SOY.
Check CKY CHILI MAC 16.3OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CKY CHILI MAC 16.3OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Frozen Meal · Can


