Is Claey's Fat-Free Old Fashioned Root Beer Hard Candies, 6 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • artificial & natural flavor

artificial & natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic root beer flavor delivered in firm, glossy hard candies that dissolve slowly for prolonged sipping-style enjoyment. Smooth texture becomes syrupy as pieces soften. Common uses include casual snacking, candy bowls, pocket treats and nostalgic sharing. Customer reviews note consistent, authentic taste and long-lasting sweetness; a minority mention artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Artificial & Natural Flavor, Red 40, Red 3, Yellow 5, Blue 1

Check Claey's Fat-Free Old Fashioned Root Beer Hard Candies, 6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Claey's Fat-Free Old Fashioned Root Beer Hard Candies, 6 Oz. is available at 6 retailers

AmazonKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go