Is Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 5A Medium Ash Brown Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • aqua/water/eau

aqua/water/eau

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Permanent Colour Cream: Aqua/Water/Eau, Propylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonia, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Hydroxyethyl-3,4 Methylenedioxyaniline HCl, Ammonium Sulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Sulfate, Sodium Sulfite, Dicetyl Phosphate, 2-Methoxymethyl-p-Phenylenediamine, Ascorbic Acid, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Steareth-200, p-Aminophenol, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-p-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Linalool, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, m-Aminophenol, Acetyl Cedrene, Activator: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minérale, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Salicylic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Etidronic Acid, Moisturising Colourlock Treatment: Aqua/Water/Eau, Stearyl Alcohol, Bis-Hydroxy/Methoxy Amodimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Disodium EDTA, Histidine, Sodium Hydroxide, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Sulfite

Check Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 5A Medium Ash Brown against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 5A Medium Ash Brown is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy