Is Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 2 Black Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • aqua/water/eau

aqua/water/eau

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Permanent Colour Cream: Aqua/Water/Eau, Propylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-p-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, 2-Methoxymethyl-p-Phenylenediamine, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Ammonia, Hydroxyethyl-3,4-Methylenedioxyaniline HCI, Parfum/Fragrance, Dicetyl Phosphate, 2-Amino-5-Ethylphenol HCl, Sodium Sulfite, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Steareth-200, Ascorbic Acid, m-Aminophenol, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCI, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, 1-Hydroxyethyl 4,5-Diamino Pyrazole Sulfate, Disodium EDTA, Linalool, Acetyl Cedrene, Activator: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Paraffinum Liquidum/ Mineral Oil/Huile Minérale, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Salicylic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Etidronic Acid, Moisturising Colourlock Treatment: Aqua/Water/Eau, Stearyl Alcohol, Bis-Hydroxy/Methoxy Amodimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Disodium EDTA, Histidine, Sodium Hydroxide, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Sulfite

Check Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 2 Black against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 2 Black is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Texture
CreamySmooth