Is Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 2 Black Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ceteth-10 phosphate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • stearyl alcohol
  • 2-amino-5-ethylphenol hcl
  • propylene glycol

ceteth-10 phosphate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Permanent Colour Cream: Aqua/Water/Eau, Propylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-p-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, 2-Methoxymethyl-p-Phenylenediamine, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Ammonia, Hydroxyethyl-3,4-Methylenedioxyaniline HCI, Parfum/Fragrance, Dicetyl Phosphate, 2-Amino-5-Ethylphenol HCl, Sodium Sulfite, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Steareth-200, Ascorbic Acid, m-Aminophenol, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCI, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, 1-Hydroxyethyl 4,5-Diamino Pyrazole Sulfate, Disodium EDTA, Linalool, Acetyl Cedrene, Activator: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Paraffinum Liquidum/ Mineral Oil/Huile Minérale, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Salicylic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Etidronic Acid, Moisturising Colourlock Treatment: Aqua/Water/Eau, Stearyl Alcohol, Bis-Hydroxy/Methoxy Amodimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Disodium EDTA, Histidine, Sodium Hydroxide, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Sulfite

Check Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 2 Black against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 2 Black is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Texture
CreamySmooth