Is Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 5A Medium Ash Brown Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ceteth-10 phosphate
- aqua/water/eau
- cetyl alcohol
- stearyl alcohol
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol
ceteth-10 phosphate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Permanent Colour Cream: Aqua/Water/Eau, Propylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonia, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Hydroxyethyl-3,4 Methylenedioxyaniline HCl, Ammonium Sulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Sulfate, Sodium Sulfite, Dicetyl Phosphate, 2-Methoxymethyl-p-Phenylenediamine, Ascorbic Acid, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, Steareth-200, p-Aminophenol, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, N,N-Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl)-p-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, Linalool, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, m-Aminophenol, Acetyl Cedrene, Activator: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minérale, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Salicylic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Etidronic Acid, Moisturising Colourlock Treatment: Aqua/Water/Eau, Stearyl Alcohol, Bis-Hydroxy/Methoxy Amodimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Disodium EDTA, Histidine, Sodium Hydroxide, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Sulfite
Check Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 5A Medium Ash Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 5A Medium Ash Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 5A Medium Ash Brown is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


