Is Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 6 Light Brown Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- aqua/water/eau
- stearyl alcohol
- 4-amino-2-hydroxytoluene
- 2-amino-5-ethylphenol hcl
aqua/water/eau
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Permanent Colour Cream: Aqua/Water/Eau, Propylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonia, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Ammonium Sulfate, ydroxyethyl-3,4-Methylenedioxyaniline HCl, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Sulfite, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, 2-Methoxymethyl-p-Phenylenediamine, Steareth-200, p-Aminophenol, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Linalool, 2-Amino-5-Ethylphenol HCl, Phenyl Methyl Pyrazolone, m-Aminophenol, Acetyl Cedrene, 4-Amino-2-Hydroxytoluene, Activator: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minérale, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Salicylic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Etidronic Acid, Moisturising Colourlock Treatment: Aqua/Water/Eau, Stearyl Alcohol, Bis-Hydroxy/Methoxy Amodimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Disodium EDTA, Histidine, Sodium Hydroxide, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Sulfite
Check Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 6 Light Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 6 Light Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 6 Light Brown is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


