Is Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 6 Light Brown Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ceteth-10 phosphate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • stearyl alcohol
  • 4-amino-2-hydroxytoluene
  • 2-amino-5-ethylphenol hcl
  • +1 more

ceteth-10 phosphate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Permanent Colour Cream: Aqua/Water/Eau, Propylene Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ammonia, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Ammonium Sulfate, ydroxyethyl-3,4-Methylenedioxyaniline HCl, Parfum/Fragrance, Sodium Sulfite, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Ceteth-10 Phosphate, 2-Methoxymethyl-p-Phenylenediamine, Steareth-200, p-Aminophenol, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Linalool, 2-Amino-5-Ethylphenol HCl, Phenyl Methyl Pyrazolone, m-Aminophenol, Acetyl Cedrene, 4-Amino-2-Hydroxytoluene, Activator: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Paraffinum Liquidum/Mineral Oil/Huile Minérale, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate, Salicylic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Etidronic Acid, Moisturising Colourlock Treatment: Aqua/Water/Eau, Stearyl Alcohol, Bis-Hydroxy/Methoxy Amodimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Phenoxyethanol, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Disodium EDTA, Histidine, Sodium Hydroxide, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Hexyl Cinnamal, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Sulfite

Check Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 6 Light Brown against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clairol Nice'n Easy Permanent Hair Dye 6 Light Brown is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking