Is Clairol Root Touch-Up Hair Color, Permanent, Medium Blonde 8 Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- aqua/water/eau
aqua/water/eau
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Permanent Color Cream: Aqua/Water/Eau, C12-15 Pareth-3, Ammonium Hydroxide, Oleth-10, Dilinoleic Acid, Cocamide MEA, Linoleamidopropyl Dimethylamine Dimer Dilinoleate, Steareth-21, Behentrimonium Chloride, Polyquaternium-22, Sodium Sulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Glycerin, Erythorbic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, P-Aminophenol, Resorcinol, Sodium Sulfite, P-Phenylenediamine, M-Aminophenol, EDTA, Sodium Metasilicate, Limonene, Sargassum Filipendula Extract, 1-Naphthol, Hypnea Musciformis Extract, Geraniol, Sorbitol, Gelidiella Acerosa Extract, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Mica, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491), Color Activating Lotion: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Laureth-23, Steareth-21, Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PPG-1 Trideceth-6, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Stannate, Acrylates/Stearyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Etidronic Acid, Sorbitan Oleate, Citric Acid, Pentasodium Pentetate.
Check Clairol Root Touch-Up Hair Color, Permanent, Medium Blonde 8 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clairol Root Touch-Up Hair Color, Permanent, Medium Blonde 8 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Clairol Root Touch-Up Hair Color, Permanent, Medium Blonde 8 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


