Is Clamato® Lime Tomato Cocktail Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Spices, Onion Powder, Jalapeno Pepper Puree, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color), Dried Clam Broth, Natural Flavors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Acacia Gum, Ester Gum, Red 40

Check Clamato® Lime Tomato Cocktail against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clamato® Lime Tomato Cocktail is available at 5 retailers

VonsRalphsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking