Is Clamato Original Tomato Cocktail Mixer, 32 fl oz, Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Salty, savory, tangy and mildly briny, with a smooth yet slightly pulpy texture that blends readily. Commonly used as a cocktail mixer (Caesars, Micheladas), for casual sipping, or in recipes. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional variability in saltiness and packaging across stores and batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried clam
- natural flavours
dried clam
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salty, savory, tangy and mildly briny, with a smooth yet slightly pulpy texture that blends readily. Commonly used as a cocktail mixer (Caesars, Micheladas), for casual sipping, or in recipes. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional variability in saltiness and packaging across stores and batches.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato Concentrate 10%, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid, Spices, Onion, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid, Dried Clam (Molluscs) BrothVinegar, Natural Flavours, Colour: Allura Red*, Red Chilli Pepper*May have an adverse effect on activity and attention in children
Check Clamato Original Tomato Cocktail Mixer, 32 fl oz, Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clamato Original Tomato Cocktail Mixer, 32 fl oz, Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clamato Original Tomato Cocktail Mixer, 32 fl oz, Bottle is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


