Is Clancy's Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored Popcorn Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- calcium
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Popcorn, vegetable oil (sunflower, canola, and/or soybean), whey, salt, maltodextrin, cheddar cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), onion powder, buttermilk, butter (cream, salt), dehydrated jalapeño, spices, sugar, natural flavors, sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), yeast extract, garlic powder, nonfat milk, cultured nonfat milk, dehydrated parsley, extractives of paprika, annatto extract, blue cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes), gum arabic, lactic acid, citric acid. Contains: milk.
Check Clancy's Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Cheddar Jalapeno Flavored Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


