Is Clancy's Corn Chips Original Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clancy's corn chips original are known for their low fat content, with people believing they contain 75% less fat compared to other brands. Additionally, customers appreciate that these corn chips are not greasy. These attributes make Clancy's corn chips a favorable choice for health-conscious individuals who still want to enjoy a delicious snack. The product details, however, are not provided in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable oil (Consisting of one or more of the following: Corn, Canola, Sunflower, Or soybean), and salt.

Check Clancy's Corn Chips Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clancy's Corn Chips Original is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go