Is Clancy's Kettle Chips Jalapeno Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy kettle-cooked chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and tang, with a firm, ridged texture suited to dipping or standalone snacking. Common uses include parties, lunches, and casual gatherings. Customer feedback often cites bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while opinions vary on heat intensity and seasonings’ consistency across different production batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- starch
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy kettle-cooked chips deliver pronounced jalapeño heat and tang, with a firm, ridged texture suited to dipping or standalone snacking. Common uses include parties, lunches, and casual gatherings. Customer feedback often cites bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while opinions vary on heat intensity and seasonings’ consistency across different production batches.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Sunflower, Corn Or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Whey, Torula Yeast, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavors, De Peppers, Spices, Yeast Extract: Starch, Jalapeno Pepper Puree (jalapeno Pepper, Vinegar, Salt). Contains: Milk.
Check Clancy's Kettle Chips Jalapeno Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Kettle Chips Jalapeno Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clancy's Kettle Chips Jalapeno Flavored is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


