Is CLANCY'S, KETTLE CHIPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE, MESQUITE BARBECUE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, CORN), SEASONING (SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, ONION POWDER, LACTOSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TORULAYEAST, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SKIM MILK, BUTTER MILK, CITRIC ACID), SEA SALT.

Check CLANCY'S, KETTLE CHIPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE, MESQUITE BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CLANCY'S, KETTLE CHIPS, MESQUITE BARBECUE, MESQUITE BARBECUE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go