Is Clancy's Movie Theater Butter Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The popcorn delivers bold, theater-style flavor with fluffy, fully popped kernels and a crisp, crunchy bite; commonly used for movie nights, parties, and casual snacking. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and texture, praising convenience and flavor intensity while some report it can be overly greasy or highly seasoned and portable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Color Added (annatto, Turmeric, Paprika), Rosemary Extract (to Preserve Freshness), Ascorbicacid (to Preserve Freshness), Butter (cream, Salt). Contains: Milk.

Check Clancy's Movie Theater Butter Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go