Is Clancy's Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- buttermilk
- whey powder
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (containing One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Soybean Or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (( Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Whey Powder, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid), Dextrose, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices, Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Tomato, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Annatto (color), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Extractives Of Turmeric (color), Extractives Of Paprika (color), Acetic Acid. Contains: Milk.
Check Clancy's Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clancy's Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


