Is Clancy's Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (containing One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Soybean Or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (( Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Whey Powder, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid), Dextrose, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices, Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Tomato, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Annatto (color), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Extractives Of Turmeric (color), Extractives Of Paprika (color), Acetic Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Clancy's Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Clancy's Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping