Is Clancy's Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (consisting Of One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Sunflower, Or Soybean Oil), Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder (cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Powder, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid), Dextrose, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spices, Yeast Extract, Yellow Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Tomato, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Annatto, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Parsley, Extractives Of Turmeric, Less Than 2% Oat Fiber, And Calcium Silicate And Canola Oil Added As Processing Aids. Contains Milk

Check Clancy's Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go