Is Clancy's Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Restaurant-style tortilla chips deliver a crisp, sturdy texture and a savory, toasted flavor profile. Commonly used for dipping, scooping salsas, guacamole, queso, and building nachos, reviewers note reliable crunch and value, while some report occasional broken pieces or variable crispness between bags across purchases despite consistent portion size and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Corn, Vegetable Oil (consisting Of One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Sunflower, Or Soybean), And Salt.

Check Clancy's Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clancy's Restaurant Style Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping