Is Clancy's Sea Salt Bagel Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly seasoned, thin, bagel-shaped chips deliver a crisp, sturdy crunch that holds up to dips and spreads; consumers commonly use them for snacking, with cheese or hummus, as salad or soup toppers, and for appetizer trays. Reviews note consistent crunch and value, with occasional comments about breakage and uneven seasoning.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour sunflower oil
- wheat
- oat fiber
wheat flour sunflower oil
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned, thin, bagel-shaped chips deliver a crisp, sturdy crunch that holds up to dips and spreads; consumers commonly use them for snacking, with cheese or hummus, as salad or soup toppers, and for appetizer trays. Reviews note consistent crunch and value, with occasional comments about breakage and uneven seasoning.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Oat Fiber, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Yeast, Rosemary Extract (to Preserve Freshness), Ascorbicacid (antioxidant). Contains: Wheat. May Contain Milk.
Check Clancy's Sea Salt Bagel Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Sea Salt Bagel Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Piece


