Is Clancy's Zesty Guacamole Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- ascorbyl palmitate
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Safflower, Corn, Cottonseed, Canola, And/or Rice), Guacamole Seasoning (corn Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Spinach Powder, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder (cultured Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Garlic Powder, Sour Cream Powder (cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Avocado Powder, Yeast Extract, Canola Oil, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Turmeric (color), Vegetable Juice (color), Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherols (antioxidant), Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Milk. May Contain Soy.
Check Clancy's Zesty Guacamole Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Zesty Guacamole Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clancy's Zesty Guacamole Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


