Is Clariol Age Defy 8A Medium Ash Blonde Hair Dye Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lanolin alcohol
  • 2-amino-4-hydroxyethylaminoanisole sulfate
  • glyceryl stearate se

lanolin alcohol

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Ammonium Hydroxide, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycol Distearate, Lanolin Alcohol, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sodium Sulfite, Ascorbic Acid, Toluene-2,5-Diamine Sulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Resorcinol, Disodium EDTA, m-Aminophenol, 2-Amino-4-Hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, Tocopherol

Check Clariol Age Defy 8A Medium Ash Blonde Hair Dye against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Clariol Age Defy 8A Medium Ash Blonde Hair Dye is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy