Is Clarisse Antiperspirant Deodorant, Powder Fresh Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- zinc palmitate
- stearyl alcohol
zinc palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Aluminum Chlorohydrate (20%). Purpose: Antiperspirant. Inactive Ingredients: Mineral Oil, Stearic Acid, Stearyl Alcohol, Talc, Zinc Palmitate, Cyclopentasiloxane, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Fragrance, Silica, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, PEG-8 Distearate, Butylated Hydroxytoluene.
Check Clarisse Antiperspirant Deodorant, Powder Fresh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clarisse Antiperspirant Deodorant, Powder Fresh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Clarisse Antiperspirant Deodorant, Powder Fresh is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


