Is Claritin Tablets Original Prescription Strength Non-Drowsy Antihistamine 30 ea Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose monohydrate

lactose monohydrate

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White, oval tablets have a mild, slightly chalky taste and smooth, hard texture; users typically swallow one tablet once daily to reduce seasonal allergy symptoms. Reviewers commonly note non-drowsy effectiveness, convenient single-dose use, easy swallowing, and reliable relief, while some mention price, variable individual response, occasionally reported side effects too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet: Loratadine (10 mg). Purpose: Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Corn Starch, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate.

Check Claritin Tablets Original Prescription Strength Non-Drowsy Antihistamine 30 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Claritin Tablets Original Prescription Strength Non-Drowsy Antihistamine 30 ea is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard