Is Claritin Tablets Original Prescription Strength Non-Drowsy Antihistamine 30 ea Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White, oval tablets have a mild, slightly chalky taste and smooth, hard texture; users typically swallow one tablet once daily to reduce seasonal allergy symptoms. Reviewers commonly note non-drowsy effectiveness, convenient single-dose use, easy swallowing, and reliable relief, while some mention price, variable individual response, occasionally reported side effects too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet: Loratadine (10 mg). Purpose: Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Corn Starch, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate.

Check Claritin Tablets Original Prescription Strength Non-Drowsy Antihistamine 30 ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Claritin Tablets Original Prescription Strength Non-Drowsy Antihistamine 30 ea is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard