Is Class-Clay Swiss 2% Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 1 Gallon Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: REDUCED FAT MILK, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Class-Clay Swiss 2% Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 1 Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Class-Clay Swiss 2% Reduced Fat Chocolate Milk, 1 Gallon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go