Is CLASSIC ASSORTED TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATIER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK),MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILK, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR , MILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANTS), NATURAL FLAVOR), HEAVY CREAM, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE, SORBITOL, BUTTER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), VANILLA POWDER *(SUGAR, VANILLA SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH), SALT.

Check CLASSIC ASSORTED TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATIER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping