Is Classic Beef Jerky by Think Jerky — Delicious Chef Crafted Jerky — Grass-Fed Beef Free of Gluten, Antibiotics and Nitrates — Healthy Protein Snack Low in Calories, Fat and Salt — 1.5 Ounce (8 Pack) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grass-fed beef
grass-fed beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Grass-fed Beef, Water, Brown Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Orange Concentrate (Oranges), Granulated Garlic, Onion Powder, Black Pepper
Check Classic Beef Jerky by Think Jerky — Delicious Chef Crafted Jerky — Grass-Fed Beef Free of Gluten, Antibiotics and Nitrates — Healthy Protein Snack Low in Calories, Fat and Salt — 1.5 Ounce (8 Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Beef Jerky by Think Jerky — Delicious Chef Crafted Jerky — Grass-Fed Beef Free of Gluten, Antibiotics and Nitrates — Healthy Protein Snack Low in Calories, Fat and Salt — 1.5 Ounce (8 Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Classic Beef Jerky by Think Jerky — Delicious Chef Crafted Jerky — Grass-Fed Beef Free of Gluten, Antibiotics and Nitrates — Healthy Protein Snack Low in Calories, Fat and Salt — 1.5 Ounce (8 Pack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Strip


