Is CLASSIC BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- buttermilk powder
- milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, buttermilk powder, egg yolk, blue cheese
- blue cheese
- +1 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS (WATER, BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED, MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, EGG YOLK, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (MILK), PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, COLOR ADDED, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check CLASSIC BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC BLUE CHEESE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


