Is CLASSIC BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk powder
- egg yolk
- milk
- contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, buttermilk powder, egg yolk, blue cheese
- blue cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS (WATER, BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED, MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], PALM OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, EGG YOLK, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (MILK), PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, COLOR ADDED, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check CLASSIC BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC BLUE CHEESE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


