Is Classic Bran Flakes Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b12
- +1 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLEWHEAT (63%), WHEATBRAN (20%), Sugar, OATFLOUR (6%), BARLEY Malt Extract, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Vitamin B12, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B6, Vitamin D, Vitamin E.
Check Classic Bran Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Bran Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


