Is CLASSIC BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE BISCUITS, CLASSIC BUTTERMILK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from skim milk
- unsalted butter
- buttermilk
from skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON-GMO FLOUR BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, SWEET RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORNSTARCH, POTATO STARCH, INULIN, XANTHAN GUM), BUTTERMILK, (CULTURED, FROM SKIM MILK), UNSALTED BUTTER, FRESH EGGS, NON-GMO EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, BAKING POWDER, WHITE RICE FLOUR, NON-GMO SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT (NON-IODIZED), BAKING SODA.
Check CLASSIC BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE BISCUITS, CLASSIC BUTTERMILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC BUTTERMILK GLUTEN FREE BISCUITS, CLASSIC BUTTERMILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


